Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

China Daily Asia Leadership Roundtable (CDALR) website is handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance , Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong, any data access request or data correction request may be made to www. cdroundtable. com. CDALR reserves the right to have final explanation of the privacy policy.

All personal data you provide to CDALR via www.cdroundtable.com is secured, and access to it is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance,

Personal Data

(1) The information which relates to a living person and can be used to identify that person. (2) It exists in a form in which access or processing is practicable.

Examples of personal data protected by the Ordinance include names, phone numbers, addresses, identity card numbers, photos, medical records and employment records.

Data User

A person who, either alone or jointly or in common with other persons, controls the collection, holding, processing or use of the data. The Data User is liable as the principal for the wrongful act of its authorised data processor.

You may be invited to provide personal data to China Daily Asia Leadership Roundtable (CDALR) with the use of enquiry and registration forms or the provision of your details to us through CDALR website on a voluntary basis.
Personal information we collect may include:
• Name
• Job title
• Company name
• Company address, phone and fax number
• Home address and phone number
• Mobile telephone number
• E-mail address
• Payment details such as credit card information
• Date of birth
• Educational history, work experience and other information of you as provided
• Market research data such as readership patterns
• Usage statistics
We may also collect information that we request from you regarding your use of our service or that we collect automatically about your visit to our sites.
CDALR may pass the above information to selected co-organizer(s)/partners for business liaison. The personal information may be used by CDALR for incorporation in their database for business development of China Daily Asia Pacific and may, therefore, become available to the public within or outside Hong Kong for use by them.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Cookies are used by CDARL to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to CDARL website and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on www. cdroundtable.com.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won't affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
www.cdroundtable.com, Unit 1818, Hing Wai Centre, 7 Tin Wan Praya Road, Hong Kong

Last Edited on 2015-04-09

About